Are Your Smoke/Heat Alarms Operational? Are They Monitored?

Are Your Smoke/Heat Alarms Operational? Are They Monitored?

Although the importance of operational smoke alarms has been stressed in several of our past newsletters, tragedies continue to occur.  

A recent Staten Island Advance article reported that “the lack of smoke detectors figured in Staten Island fire death last year”, referring to the tragic death of Jameek Champagne, a 23 year-old Stapleton resident who was found in a third-floor attic bedroom.The article reported that his family is suing the building owner for failure to install smoke detectors at the premises.  

Whether you are a homeowner, a tenant, or a residential building owner, you have a responsibility to yourself, your family, and/or your tenants to install operational smoke alarms and to keep them operational.

We urge you to consider having your smoke/heat alarms monitored by our central station monitoring facility.If a fire were to occur when you are not at home, our central station could immediately notify the Fire Department, as well as those on your “contact” list.Quick detection can result in containing spread of the fire and minimize property damage and risk of injury to people and/or pets.

We urge you to be sure all smoke/heat alarms in your home or business are fully operational, and to consider calling us about installing monitored smoke/heat detectors in your home, apartment, or business.The cost of installation is minimal in comparison to the peace of mind it can provide and the depth of grief it can help you to avoid, and there are no additional monitoring charges, so your monitoring bill will stay the same.

Please note the NFPA’s (National Fire Protection Association) Article 72 regarding replacement of smoke detectors in one and two family dwellings….
“Unless otherwise recommended by the manufacturer’s published instructions, single station and multiple station smoke alarms installed in one and two family dwellings shall be replaced when they fail to respond to operability tests but shall not remain in service longer than 10 (ten) years from the date of manufacture.
Combination smoke/carbon monoxide alarms shall be replaced when the end of life signal activates or 10 years from the date of manufacture, whichever comes first.”
(Combination smoke/CO alarms have a built-in “end of life” signal indicating that they are no longer operable.)

Comments are closed.

Designed by BetterBizWorks